Red-Shouldered Hawk's Nest Live Cam
Habitat: Mixed forest areas near open water, grasslands, even urban areas throughout the Eastern U.S. and in California.
Height/Weight: Males - up to 23”, 1.2 - 1.5 lbs Females - up to 25”, 1.6 - 2lbs
Wingspan: Males - 3 feet. Females - 3.5 feet
Diet: Small mammals, amphibians, snakes, small birds, insects.
Call: Most vocal of American hawks. Their call is a loud two-syllable scream (kee-yah), repeated 3-4 times.
Mating: Monogamous, may use same nest year after year. Female incubates eggs while male brings food. Both parents protect the nest and feed nestlings. Nestlings leave the nest 45-60 days after hatching, but remain dependent on parents for up to 19 weeks.
If you are prompted to login to view the feed, enter the username "guest" and leave the password blank.
About the HawkCam
The Georgia Southern University Center for Wildlife Education and Lamar Q Ball, Jr. Raptor Center, in collaboration with Georgia Southern University’s Information Technology Division, provide this live HawkCam to stream video of Red-shouldered Hawk’s nesting atop an 80 ft yellow pine tree at the Wildlife Center’s Wetland Preserve.
These Red-shouldered Hawks are not Wildlife Center program birds, but wild raptors that have returned to this site for a number of years. To minimize any disturbance, the camera was installed before egg-laying began. This video is live and provides natural history insights into the world of the Red-shouldered Hawk. The Wildlife Center supports and promotes the honest portrayal of nature.
Hawk's Nest Latest News
June 15, 2012
Activity once again
The Red-shoulders have been active in the nest once again. These photos were taken on the 14th of June and show one of the hawks rearranging the nest. They have brought in new materials and have been making adjustments over the last few days.
We are hopeful that this new activity is a sign that we will see them sitting on eggs shortly.
June 5, 2012
There has not been much activity on the nest site as of late. But, both red-shoulders are still very active around the nesting area. They are seen and heard daily and are still protecting the nest. Red-shoulders can lay their eggs as late as the end of June. We remain hopeful that we will get to watch these birds raise their young here on the Wildlife Center grounds.
April 9, 2012
She is getting closer to laying her eggs. She is occasionally laying down in the nest, making small adjustments, getting comfortable. Settling in.
April 3, 2012
The Red-shoulders are making a few, brief visits each day, bringing in materials and putting the final touches on the nest before the female settles in to lay her eggs. Until the eggs are laid, the pair will spend very little time in the nest. But they are always close by, watching and protecting the site. They only stop in briefly at this point because they do not want to give away the position of the nest to any potential predators who may be watching.
March 30, 2012
Hawk Cam Live
Share our excitement and anticipation: HAWK CAM is up and running - live streaming video of a pair of wild, nesting Red-shouldered Hawks. Join in and observe nest-building, egg laying (and KEEP OUR FINGERS CROSSED) and hatching of their young.